2019: Top 10 best-selling cars in Australia

Welcome to our top 10 best-selling cars table. This is where you’ll find all the sales figures for Australia’s top-selling vehicles. Data is supplied by the Federal Chamber of Automotive Industries (FCAI) and its monthly VFACTS report for new vehicle registrations.

All figures below are for 2019 year-to-date sales (YTD), with monthly figures shown in the first column for reference purposes only – the monthly figures don’t necessarily represent the top 10 best-sellers for the specific month. We will update this page every month with a new table. Figures are usually released between the 2nd and 5th of every month. All ute models comprise of 4×2 and 4×4 sales combined.

July 2019

 MonthYTD
Toyota HiLux335929,491
Toyota Corolla324418,263
Ford Ranger316824,664
Toyota RAV4241913,878
Hyundai i30225216,628
Mazda CX-5216016,116
Mazda3189417,109
Kia Cerato172313,096
Toyota Prado162011,498
Toyota Camry15989538

June 2019

 MonthYTD
Toyota HiLux539626,132
Ford Ranger485121,496
Hyundai i30334314,376
Toyota Corolla313715,019
Mazda CX-5291113,956
Kia Cerato283211,373
Mazda3253315,215
Toyota RAV4249911,459
Hyundai Tucson234410,280

May 2019

 MonthYTD
Toyota HiLux420620,736
Ford Ranger397216,645
Toyota RAV429179010
Hyundai i30290111,033
Toyota Corolla246711,882
Mazda3235912,682
Mazda CX-5210011,045
Kia Cerato20248541
Toyota Prado17767833
Holden Colorado17198521

April 2019

 MonthYTD
Toyota HiLux362116,530
Ford Ranger301112,673
Toyota Corolla24299415
Mazda3219510,323
Hyundai i3019108132
Mazda CX-518278945
Kia Cerato16506517
Toyota Prado14736057
Hyundai Tucson13555319
Isuzu D-Max13545054

March 2019

 MonthYTD
Toyota HiLux452712,909
Ford Ranger37219662
Mitsubishi Triton26667518
Mazda326428128
Toyota Corolla24496986
Mazda CX-524147118
Hyundai i3024026222
Mitsubishi ASX22366176
Mitsubishi Outlander20674905
Kia Cerato18734867

February 2019

 MonthYTD
Toyota HiLux44318382
Ford Ranger33775941
Mitsubishi Triton31554852
Mazda326555486
Mazda CX-522574704
Mitsubishi ASX21223940
Toyota Corolla20704487
Hyundai i3019293820
Toyota RAV416393439
Toyota LandCruiser Prado15692919

January 2019

 MonthYTD
Toyota HiLux39513951
Mazda328312831
Ford Ranger25642564
Toyota Corolla24172417
Mazda CX-523472347
Hyundai i301891 1891
Mitsubishi ASX18181818
Toyota RAV418001800
Mitsubishi Triton16971697
Holden Colorado15441544